Kwang-Ju Son

K.Son makes films for both the cinema and the gallery, embracing a wide range of filmmaking modes such as fiction, experimental, documentary, and installation. She works on film projects to unlearn the stubbornly persistent illusion of linear time and progress, attempting to find a cleared ground on which new experiments of time purely related to a synthetic reconstruction of reality can accomplish. Since The Third Tongue(2003), she has presented her varied projects of film and video at diverse venues and international film festivals: Atelier Hermès(2020), MMCA, JCC Art Center, SeMA Bunker(2018), Arko Art Center(2016), Swatch Faces 2015 (2015), IFFRotterdam(2011, 2007, 2005), IDFA(2007), International Short Film Festival Oberhausen(2005), BIFF(2008, 2004, 2003) and JIFF(2011, 2008, 2007).

AWARDS & SUBSIDIES

2020 GGCF Visual Art Grant for Solo Exhibition, GyeongGi Cultural Foundation
2019 GGCF Visual Art Grant for Creation, GyeongGi Cultural Foundation
2014 IWFFIS Feature Film Pitch & Catch Showcase – <The Pale Lady>

2011 KOFIC P&A Fund Support – <Characters>
2009 KOFIC Feature Production Subsidy – <Characters>
2008 BFC HD Short Subsidy Program – <Re-Search>
2006-2007 Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science/ARKO Residency Support
2006 Asian Film Market NDIF Project – <The Epistle of Life>
2005 Drama International Short Film Festival: Honorary Distinction – <Punk Eek>
2004 Busan International Film Festival: Sonje Fund Award – <Punk Eek>
2004 Eastman Kodak Korea 35mm Short Film Subsidy – <Punk Eek>
2003 Busan International Film Festival: Sonje Fund Award – <The Third Tongue>

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2021
– PHAEDO, Art Space Gwanggyo, Suwon, KR
2018

– THE HARE IN EXILE, JCC Art Center, Seoul, KR
– A ROOM WITHOUT MIRRORS, SeMA Bunker Historic Gallery, Seoul, KR

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020
– ELSEWHERE, Atelier Hermès, Seoul, KR

2019
– SCATTERED THOUGHTS, COMBINED EXPERIENCES, Danwon Art Museum, Ansan, KR
– VIDEO LANDSCAPE, OVNi Festival 2019, Nice, FR

– A-side-B, PS333 @Seoul Art Space Geumcheon, Seoul, KR

2018
- 'Brood Parasitism', SeMA Nanji Residency, Seoul, KR
- 'Video Landscape', Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, KR
– 'Exhibition of Exhibition of Exhibition', Cecil Theater, Seoul, KR

2017
– MMCA Residency Changdong Report 2017, MMCA Changdong, Seoul, KR
– 'The Third Tongue', MMCA Changdong, Seoul, KR

2016
– 'Emerging Other', Arko Art Center, Seoul, KR

2015
– Swatch Faces 2015 @ Venice Biennale, Venice, IT

2008
– ‘Beyond Paradise: Performing Images in a Post-Tourism Time’(curated by Delphine Bedel & Ayako Yoshimura), SMBA, Amsterdam, NL
– ‘Inner Lines’(curated by Sonal Jane), Guwahti, IN
– Documentary Show ‘Diary’, Ilmin Museum of Art, Seoul, KR

2007
– Documentair FilmPlatform ZONE, Gent/Kortrijk/Antwerpen, BE
– Open Ateliers, Rijksakademie, Amsterdam, NL
– Koln Show2(curated by Nicolaus Schafhausen & Florian Waldvogel), European Kunsthalle, Koln, DE

2006
– Open Ateliers, Rijksakademie, Amsterdam, NL
– ‘Shared History/Decolonising the Image’(curated by Delphine Bedel & Sophie Berrebi), Arti et Amicitiae/W139, Amsterdam, NL

SCREENINGS

2019
- EMAF, Ewha Women's University, Seoul, KR
- Sharjah Film Platform, Sharjah, AE

2018
- Dear Cinema 4, MMCA Film & Video, Seoul, KR

2017
– Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin

2012
– Göteborg International Film Festival (SE)

2011
– Women Make Waves International Film Festival (TW)
– New Horizons International Film Festival (PL)
– Jeonju International Film Festival (KR)
– Festival International de Films de Creteil (FR)
– International Film Festival Rotterdam (NL)

2009
– Vancouver International Film Festival(CA)
– Visions du Reel International Film Festival(CH)
– International Women’s Film Festival in Creteil(FR)

2008
– Pusan International Film Festival
– Jeonju International Film Festival
– IndieForum
– Berlin Asian Hot Shots (DE)

2007
– International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam
– ImageForum: Korean Independent Cinema (JP)
– Jeonju International Film Festival
– International Film Festival in Rotterdam: Tiger Shorts Competition
– Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid
– Sangsangmadang Opening Festival

2006
– Syracuse International Film & Video Festival (US)
– Women of Color Film Festival (Berkeley, US)

2005
– Vladivostok Internationa Film Festival (RU)
– Frankfurt Book Fair: Focus on Korea (DE)
– International Short Film Festival in Drama (GR): Honorary Distinction
– International Short Film Festival in Oberhausen (DE)
– Seoul Net&Film Festival
– Lille Short Film Festival (FR)
– Image Forum: KOREAN INDEPENDENT CINEMA 2005 (JP)
– International Film Festival Rotterdam (NE)
– Frankfurt Book Fair: Special Screening about Korean Modern History (DE)
– Festival International de Films de Creteil (FR)
– Image Forum: KOREAN INDEPENDENT CINEMA 2005 (JP)

2004
– Festival of “Women in Film”
– Pusan International Film Festival : Sonje Fund Award
– Women Make Waves (TW)
– Seoul Experimental Film Festival
– IndieForum
– Busan Asian Short Film Festival
– Images Festival (CA)
– PDX Film Festival (US)
– Women’s Film Festival in Seoul

2003
– Seoul Independent Film Festival
– Pusan International Film Festival : Sonje Fund Award

RESIDENCIES

2020~present
- Art Center Whiteblock Choenan

2019
Seoul Art Space Geumcheon
- Araon Ship Residency (Supported by The Arts Council Korea, in corporation with KOPRI)

2018
– SeMA Nanji Residency

2017
– MMCA Residency Changdong

2014-2015(5m)
– Swatch Art Peace Hotel Artist Residency Program
– Supported by Swatch LTD

2012-2013(1yr)
– Filmmakers’ Creative Zone
– Supported by Seoul Film Commission

2006-2007(2yrs)
– Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten / Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science
– Supported by The Arts Council Korea

EDUCATION

2000-2003
– M.F.A., Film, Video and New Media
– The School of the Art Institute of Chicago(SAIC)
– Graduation Film: The Third Tongue

1993-1995
– M.S., Computer Science & Engineering
– Pohang University of Science and Technology(POSTECH)
– Dissertation Title: Korean Syntactic Analysis Using Neural Network and Constraint-Based Algorithm

1989-1993
– B.S., Housing and Interior Design (Minor. Computer Science)
– Yonsei University

WORK EXPERIENCES

2011-2012
– Adjunct Faculty(Experimenting Narratives)
– Yonsei University

2000-2003
– Adjunct Faculty(Film Aesthetics, Experimental Films)
– Kyungsung University

2000-2003
– Teaching Assistant(Film I, II, III, 4D)
– SAIC

1995-2001
– Manager (1998-2001)
– Web programming and administration
– DACOM Corp.

1993-1995
– Teaching Assistant (Artificial Intelligence, Programming Language)
– POSTECH